Crea sito

BAFTA 2017: nominees and winners

(Nominees full list, winners underlined)

Best film

Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best British film

American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
I, Daniel Blake
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

Best debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
The Pass – John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)
Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

Best film not in the English language

Dheepan
Julieta
Mustang
Son of Saul
Toni Erdmann

Best documentary

13th
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

Best animated film

Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Zootropolis

Best director

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)

Best original screenplay

Hell or High Water
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonegan)
Moonlight

Best adapted screenplay

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
Lion (Luke Davies)
Nocturnal Animals

Best actor

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Best actress

Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
Emma Stone (La La Land)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Best supporting actor

Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)
Dev Patel (Lion)
Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Best supporting actress

Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
Viola Davis (Fences)

Best original music

Arrival
Jackie
La La Land 
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best cinematography

Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best editing

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Nocturnal Animals

Best production design

Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Anna Pinnock)
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Best costume design

Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
La La Land

Best make up & hair

Doctor Strange
Florence Foster Jenkins (J. Roy Helland)
Hacksaw Ridge
Nocturnal Animals
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best sound

Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare) (Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claud La Haye)
Deepwater Horizon
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land

Best special visual effects

Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, 
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best British short animation

The Alan Dimension
A Love Story
Tough

Best British short film

Consumed
Home (Daniel Mulloy)
Mouth of Hell
The Party
Standby

EE Rising Star award

Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland

Academy Fellowship Award

Mel Brooks

Leave a Reply

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers:

%d bloggers like this: