Crea sito

Oscar 2015, Best Foreign Language Film: films & countries

Italy has purposed Paolo Virzí’s ‘Il Capitale umano‘ as the Best Foreign Language Film at Oscars 2015; what about other countries?

Well, 83 different countries submitted a film to the attention of Academy of Awards and they are to await next January 15, 5.30 pm for the official communication, at Samuel Goldwyn Theater.  Nominees will definitively know if they are the winners of Oscars 2015 on February 22, at Hollywood Dolby Theater, live broadcasting by ABC Television and in more than 225 countries all around the world.

Hereafter the entire list; please note that Kosovo, Malta, Mauritania and Panama participate for the first time. 

Afghanistan: A Few Cubic Meters of Love, by Jamshid Mahmoudi
Argentina: Relatos salvajes, by Damián Szifrón
Australia: Charlie’s Country, by Rolf de Heer
Austria: The Dark Valley, by Andreas Prochaska
Azerbaijan: Nabat, by Elchin Musaoglu
Bangladesh: Glow of the Firefly, by Khalid Mahmood Mithu
Belgium: Deux jours, une nuit, by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Bolivia: Forgotten, by Carlos Bolado
Bosnia Erzegovina: With Mom, by Faruk Lončarevič
Brazil: The Way He Looks, by Ribeiro
Bulgaria: Bulgarian Rhapsody, by Ivan Nitchev
Canada: Mommy, by Xavier Dolan
Chile: To Kill a Man, by Alejandro Fernández Almendras
China: The Nightingale, by Philippe Muyl
Colombia: Mateo, by María Gamboa
Costa Rica: Red Princesses, by Astorga Carrera
Croatia: Cowboys, by Tomislav Mršić
Cuba: Conducta, by Ernesto Daranas Serrano
Denmark: Sorrow and Joy, by Nils Malmros 
Ecuador: Silence in Dreamland, by Tito Molina 
Egypt, Factory Girl, by Mohamed Khan 
Estonia: Tangerines, by Zaza Urushadze 
Ethiopia: Difret, by Zeresenay Berhane Mehari 
Philippines: Norte, the End of History, by Lav Diaz
Finland: Concrete Night, by Pirjo Honkasalo 
France: Saint Laurent, by Bertrand Bonello 
Georgia: Corn Island, by George Ovashvili 
Germany: Beloved Sisters, by Dominik Graf 
Japan: The Light Shines Only There, by Mipo O
Greece: Little England, by Pantelis Voulgaris 
Hong Kong: The Golden Era, by Ann Hui 
India: Liar’s Dice, by Geetu Mohandas 
Indonesia: Soekarno, by Hanung Bramantyo 
Iran: Today, by Reza Mirkarimi 
Iraq: Mardan, by Batin Ghobadi 
Eire: The Gift, by Tom Collins 
Island: Life in a Fishbowl, by Baldvin Zophoníasson 
Israel: Viviane, by Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz 
Italy: Il capitale umano, by Paolo Virzí 
Kosovo: Three Windows and a Hanging, by Isa Qosja 
Kirghizistan: Kurmanjan Datka Queen of the Mountains, by Sadyk Sher-Niyaz 
Latvia: Rocks in My Pockets, by Signe Baumane 
Lebanon: Ghadi, by Amin Dora 
Lithuania: The Gambler, by Ignas Jonynas 
Luxembourg: Never Die Young, by Pol Cruchten 
Macedonia: To the Hilt, by Stole Popov 
Malta: Simshar, by Rebecca Cremona 
Morocco: The Red Moon, by Hassan Benjelloun
Mauritania: Timbuktu, by Abderrahmane Sissako 
Mexico: Cantinflas, by Sebastián del Amo 
Moldavia: The Unsaved, by Igor Cobileanski 
Montenegro: The Kids from the Marx and Engels Street, by Nikola Vukčević 
Nepal: Jhola, by Yadav Kumar Bhattarai
Norway: 1001 Grams, by Bent Hamer 
New Zealand: The Dead Lands, by Toa Fraser
Netherlands: Accused, by Paula van der Oest 
Pakistan: Dukhtar, by Afia Nathaniel 
Palestine: Eyes of a Thief, by Najwa Najjar 
Panama: Invasion, by Abner Benaim 
Peru: The Gospel of the Flesh, by Eduardo Mendoza 
Poland: Ida, by Paweł Pawlikowski 
Portugal: What Now? Remind Me, by Joaquim Pinto 
United Kingdom: Little Happiness, by Nihat Seven
Czech Republic: Fair Play, by Andrea Sedláčková
Dominican Republic: Cristo Rey, by Leticia Tonos
Romania: The Japanese Dog, by Tudor Cristian Jurgiu 
Russia: Leviathan, by Andrey Zvyagintsev 
Serbia: See You in Montevideo, by Dragan Bjelogrlić 
Singapore: Sayang Disayang, by Sanif Olek 
Slovakia: A Step into the Dark, by Miloslav Luther 
Slovenia: Seduce Me, by Marko Šantić 
South Africa: Elelwani, by Ntshavheni Wa Luruli 
South Korea: Haemoo, by Shim Sung-bo 
Spain: Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed, by David Trueba 
Sweden: Force Majeure, by Ruben Östlund 
Switzerland: The Circle, by Stefan Haupt 
Taiwan: Ice Poison, by Mi, by Z 
Thailand: The Teacher’s Diary, by Nithiwat Tharathorn 
Turkey: Winter Sleep, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan 
Ukraine: The Guide, by Oles Sanin 
Hungary: White God, by Kornél Mundruczó
Uruguay: Mr. Kaplan, by Alvaro Brechner 
Venezuela: The Liberator, by Alberto Arvelo 

Source: Cinecittà News

 

One Response

  1. Today the entire list of nominations for Oscars 2015:
    Best Picture
    “American Sniper”
    “Birdman”
    “Boyhood”
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “The Imitation Game”
    “Selma”
    “The Theory of Everything”
    “Whiplash”
    Actor in a Leading Role
    Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
    Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
    Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
    Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
    Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
    Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
    Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
    Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
    Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
    Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
    Actor in a Supporting Role
    Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
    Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
    Edward Norton, “Birdman”
    Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
    J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
    Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
    Laura Dern, “Wild”
    Emma Stone, “Birdman”
    Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
    Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
    Directing
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
    Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
    Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
    Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”
    Animated Feature Film
    “Big Hero 6”
    “The Boxtrolls”
    “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
    “Song of the Sea”
    “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
    Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
    Robert D. Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, “Ida”
    Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
    Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”
    Costume Design
    Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
    Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
    Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”
    Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”
    Documentary Feature
    “Citizenfour”
    “Last Days in Vietnam”
    “Virunga”
    “The Salt of the Earth”
    “Finding Vivian Maier”
    Documentary Short Subject
    “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
    “Joanna”
    “Our Curse”
    “The Reaper”
    “White Earth”
    Film Editing
    Joel Cox and Gary Roach, “American Sniper”
    Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
    Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”
    Tom Cross, “Whiplash”
    Foreign Language Film
    “Ida”
    “Leviathan”
    “Tangerines”
    “Wild Tales”
    “Timbuktu”
    Makeup and Hairstyling
    Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, “Foxcatcher”
    Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, “Guardians of the Galaxy”
    Music – Original Score
    Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
    Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
    Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”
    Jóhann Jóhannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
    Music – Original Song
    “Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, “The LEGO Movie”
    “Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”
    “Grateful” by Diane Warren, “Beyond the Lights”
    “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
    “Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, “Begin Again”
    Production Design
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Production design: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    “The Imitation Game,” Production design: Maria Djurkovic, Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
    “Interstellar,” Production design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
    “Into the Woods,” Production design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    “Mr. Turner,” Production design: Suzie Davies, Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts
    Short Film – Animated
    “The Bigger Picture,” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
    “The Dam Keeper,” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
    “Feast,” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
    “Me and My Moulton,” Torill Kove
    “A Single Life,” Joris Oprins
    Short Film – Live Action
    “Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
    “Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
    “Butter lamp,” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
    “Parvaneh,” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
    “The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
    Sound Editing
    “American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    “Birdman,” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
    “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
    “Interstellar,” Richard King
    “Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
    Sound Mixing
    “American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
    “Birdman,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
    “Interstellar,” Garry A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
    “Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
    ”Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
    Visual Effects
    “Captain America: Winter Soldier,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
    “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
    “Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
    “Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
    “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
    Writing – Adapted Screenplay
    Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
    Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
    Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
    Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
    Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
    Writing – Original Screenplay
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
    Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
    E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
    Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

    15/01/2015 at 22:41

Leave a Reply

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers:

%d bloggers like this: