Italy has purposed Paolo Virzí’s ‘Il Capitale umano‘ as the Best Foreign Language Film at Oscars 2015; what about other countries?
Well, 83 different countries submitted a film to the attention of Academy of Awards and they are to await next January 15, 5.30 pm for the official communication, at Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Nominees will definitively know if they are the winners of Oscars 2015 on February 22, at Hollywood Dolby Theater, live broadcasting by ABC Television and in more than 225 countries all around the world.
Hereafter the entire list; please note that Kosovo, Malta, Mauritania and Panama participate for the first time.
Afghanistan: A Few Cubic Meters of Love, by Jamshid Mahmoudi
Argentina: Relatos salvajes, by Damián Szifrón
Australia: Charlie’s Country, by Rolf de Heer
Austria: The Dark Valley, by Andreas Prochaska
Azerbaijan: Nabat, by Elchin Musaoglu
Bangladesh: Glow of the Firefly, by Khalid Mahmood Mithu
Belgium: Deux jours, une nuit, by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Bolivia: Forgotten, by Carlos Bolado
Bosnia Erzegovina: With Mom, by Faruk Lončarevič
Brazil: The Way He Looks, by Ribeiro
Bulgaria: Bulgarian Rhapsody, by Ivan Nitchev
Canada: Mommy, by Xavier Dolan
Chile: To Kill a Man, by Alejandro Fernández Almendras
China: The Nightingale, by Philippe Muyl
Colombia: Mateo, by María Gamboa
Costa Rica: Red Princesses, by Astorga Carrera
Croatia: Cowboys, by Tomislav Mršić
Cuba: Conducta, by Ernesto Daranas Serrano
Denmark: Sorrow and Joy, by Nils Malmros
Ecuador: Silence in Dreamland, by Tito Molina
Egypt, Factory Girl, by Mohamed Khan
Estonia: Tangerines, by Zaza Urushadze
Ethiopia: Difret, by Zeresenay Berhane Mehari
Philippines: Norte, the End of History, by Lav Diaz
Finland: Concrete Night, by Pirjo Honkasalo
France: Saint Laurent, by Bertrand Bonello
Georgia: Corn Island, by George Ovashvili
Germany: Beloved Sisters, by Dominik Graf
Japan: The Light Shines Only There, by Mipo O
Greece: Little England, by Pantelis Voulgaris
Hong Kong: The Golden Era, by Ann Hui
India: Liar’s Dice, by Geetu Mohandas
Indonesia: Soekarno, by Hanung Bramantyo
Iran: Today, by Reza Mirkarimi
Iraq: Mardan, by Batin Ghobadi
Eire: The Gift, by Tom Collins
Island: Life in a Fishbowl, by Baldvin Zophoníasson
Israel: Viviane, by Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz
Italy: Il capitale umano, by Paolo Virzí
Kosovo: Three Windows and a Hanging, by Isa Qosja
Kirghizistan: Kurmanjan Datka Queen of the Mountains, by Sadyk Sher-Niyaz
Latvia: Rocks in My Pockets, by Signe Baumane
Lebanon: Ghadi, by Amin Dora
Lithuania: The Gambler, by Ignas Jonynas
Luxembourg: Never Die Young, by Pol Cruchten
Macedonia: To the Hilt, by Stole Popov
Malta: Simshar, by Rebecca Cremona
Morocco: The Red Moon, by Hassan Benjelloun
Mauritania: Timbuktu, by Abderrahmane Sissako
Mexico: Cantinflas, by Sebastián del Amo
Moldavia: The Unsaved, by Igor Cobileanski
Montenegro: The Kids from the Marx and Engels Street, by Nikola Vukčević
Nepal: Jhola, by Yadav Kumar Bhattarai
Norway: 1001 Grams, by Bent Hamer
New Zealand: The Dead Lands, by Toa Fraser
Netherlands: Accused, by Paula van der Oest
Pakistan: Dukhtar, by Afia Nathaniel
Palestine: Eyes of a Thief, by Najwa Najjar
Panama: Invasion, by Abner Benaim
Peru: The Gospel of the Flesh, by Eduardo Mendoza
Poland: Ida, by Paweł Pawlikowski
Portugal: What Now? Remind Me, by Joaquim Pinto
United Kingdom: Little Happiness, by Nihat Seven
Czech Republic: Fair Play, by Andrea Sedláčková
Dominican Republic: Cristo Rey, by Leticia Tonos
Romania: The Japanese Dog, by Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
Russia: Leviathan, by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Serbia: See You in Montevideo, by Dragan Bjelogrlić
Singapore: Sayang Disayang, by Sanif Olek
Slovakia: A Step into the Dark, by Miloslav Luther
Slovenia: Seduce Me, by Marko Šantić
South Africa: Elelwani, by Ntshavheni Wa Luruli
South Korea: Haemoo, by Shim Sung-bo
Spain: Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed, by David Trueba
Sweden: Force Majeure, by Ruben Östlund
Switzerland: The Circle, by Stefan Haupt
Taiwan: Ice Poison, by Mi, by Z
Thailand: The Teacher’s Diary, by Nithiwat Tharathorn
Turkey: Winter Sleep, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Ukraine: The Guide, by Oles Sanin
Hungary: White God, by Kornél Mundruczó
Uruguay: Mr. Kaplan, by Alvaro Brechner
Venezuela: The Liberator, by Alberto Arvelo
Source: Cinecittà News
Today the entire list of nominations for Oscars 2015:
Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”
Actor in a Leading Role
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Directing
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”
Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Robert D. Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, “Ida”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”
Costume Design
Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”
Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”
Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Virunga”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
Documentary Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”
Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary Roach, “American Sniper”
Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”
Tom Cross, “Whiplash”
Foreign Language Film
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Tangerines”
“Wild Tales”
“Timbuktu”
Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, “Foxcatcher”
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Music – Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”
Jóhann Jóhannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
Music – Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, “The LEGO Movie”
“Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”
“Grateful” by Diane Warren, “Beyond the Lights”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, “Begin Again”
Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Production design: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game,” Production design: Maria Djurkovic, Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar,” Production design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods,” Production design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner,” Production design: Suzie Davies, Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts
Short Film – Animated
“The Bigger Picture,” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
“The Dam Keeper,” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
“Feast,” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
“Me and My Moulton,” Torill Kove
“A Single Life,” Joris Oprins
Short Film – Live Action
“Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
“Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
“Butter lamp,” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
“Parvaneh,” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
“The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
Sound Editing
“American Sniper,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman,” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar,” Richard King
“Unbroken,” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Sound Mixing
“American Sniper,” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar,” Garry A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken,” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
”Whiplash,” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
Visual Effects
“Captain America: Winter Soldier,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
“Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
Writing – Adapted Screenplay
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
Writing – Original Screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”