Crea sito

Venezia 2016: the winners

Golden Lion for the Best Film: ‘The Woman Who Left’, by Lav Diaz;
Grand Jury Prize: ‘Nocturnal Animals’, by Tom Ford;
Coppa Volpi for the Best Actress: Emma Stone for ‘La La Land’;
Coppa Volpi for the Best Actor: Oscar Martínez ‘El Ciudadano Ilustre’;
Best Screenplay: Noah Oppenheim for ‘Jackie’, by Pablo Larraín;
Special Jury Prize: ‘The Bad Batch’, by Ama Lily Amirpour;
Marcello Mastroianni Award: Paul Beer, actress in ‘Frantz’;
Lion of the Future Award for the best first film: ‘The Last of Us’ by Ala Eddine Slim;
Best film of the Orizzonti section: ‘Liberami’ (‘Deliver me’), by Federica Di Giacomo;
Silver Lion for best director (two films): Amat Escalante for ‘La región salvaje’ and Andrei Konchalovsky for ‘Paradise’
Also assigned, in addition, the collateral awards:
Arca Cinemagiovani prize:
Best Italian Film, ‘Orecchie’ (‘Ears’, by Alessandro Aronadio);
Best film in competition, ‘Arrival’ (Denis Villeneuve).
BNL Audience Award: ‘A Pamilya ordinaryo’ (Eduardo Roy Jr.).
Brian prize: ‘The Girl in the World’ (Marco Danieli).
Civitas Vitae award: ‘Feather’ (Roan Johnson).
Audience Award – Circle Film Verona – 31. International Critics’ Week: ‘Los Nadie’ (‘The Nobodies’, by Juan Sebastián Mesa).
Awards Fedeora (Federation of European Critics and the Mediterranean countries): Best film, ‘The Road to Mandalay’ (Midi Z).
Best New Director, Amanda Kernell for ‘Sameblod’ (Sámi Blood).
Best Actress: Ashleigh Cummings ‘Hounds Of Love’, Ben Young.
Best European Film: ‘Ne gledaj me u pijat’ (Quit Staring at My Plate, Hana Jusic).
FEDIC prize: ‘Indivisibili’ (‘The indivisibile ones’, by Edoardo De Angelis).
Mention FEDIC Special: ‘The biggest dream’ (Michele Vannucci).
Fedic Mention – The Food Journal: ‘Orecchie’ (‘Ears’, by Alessandro Aronadio).
FIPRESCI- Prize Best Film in Competition: ‘Une vie’ (‘A life’, by Brizé).
Best Film Horizons: ‘Kékszakállú’ (Gastón Solnicki).
Mimmo Rotella Foundation Award to James Franco and Ambi Pictures for the film ‘In Dubious Battle’,
Paolo Sorrentino and Jude Law for the series ‘The Young Pope’,
Roan Johnson and Lucky Red for the film ‘Feather.
Prize Enrico Fulchignoni – CICT-UNESCO to ‘Mukti Bhawan’ (Salvation Hotel, Shubhashish Bhutiani).
Award Future Film Festival Digital Award: ‘Arrival’ (Denis Villeneuve).
Special Mention: ‘Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey’ (Terrence Malick).
Young Jury Award of Vittorio Veneto Film Festival: ‘El Ciudadano Ilustre’ (Mariano Cohn and Gastón Duprat).
Green Drop Award ex aequo to: ‘Spira Mirabilis’ (Massimo D’Anolfi and Martina Parenti), ‘Voyage of Time: Life’s’ Journey (Terrence Malick).
Award Human Rights Nights Cinema of humanitarian Rights Human Rights Special Award – Award HRNs: ‘Ku qian’ (Bitter Money, Wang Bing).
Special Mention: ‘Robinú’ (Michele Santoro).
Interfilm Award: ‘White Sun’ (Deepak Rauniyar).
Label Europa Cinema Award: ‘Sameblod’ (Sámi Blood, Amanda Kernell, producer Lars G. Lindström).
Magic Lantern Award (CGS): ‘Dark Night’ (Tim Sutton).
bnPremio Agiscuola- Leoncino Leoncino d’Oro Gold: ‘mlijecnom Na putu’ (On the Milky Road, Emir Kusturica). Cinema for UNICEF 2016: ‘Paradise’ (Andrei Konchalovsky).
Lizzani prize: ‘The girl in the world’ (Marco Danieli).
Prize Lina Mangiacapre: ‘Indivisible’ (Edoardo De Angelis).
Mouse Mouse Gold- Prix Gold – Competition: ‘Jackie’ (Pablo Larraín).
Mouse Silver – Out of Competition: ‘Austerlitz’ (Sergei Loznitsa).
NuovoImaie Talent Prize Award-
Best Acting Debut: Daniel Parisi in ‘Orecchie’ (‘Ears’, by Alessandro Aronadio).
Best Young Actress: Camilla Diana in ‘Tommaso’ (‘Thomas’, by Kim Rossi Stuart).
the director Pippo Delbono for ‘Gospel’ Prize Open.
Francesco Pasinetti Award – SNGCI- Best film: ‘Indivisibili’ (Edoardo De Angelis, with a special mention for Angela e Marianna Fontana).
Best actors: Michael Rion and Sara Serraiocco for ‘The Girl in the World’ (Marco Danieli).
Special Award: cast of ‘Feather’ (Roan Johnson).
Gillo Pontecorvo Prize: not awarded.
Queer Lion Award: ‘Hjartasteinn’ (Heartstone, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson).
Mario Serandrei prize – Hotel Saturnia – Best Technical Contribution – 31. International Critics’ Week: ‘Akher wahed fina’ (The Last of Us, Ala Eddine Slim).
Ball Award 1932 ‘Spira Mirabilis’ (Massimo D’Anolfi and Martina Parenti).
SIGNIS Award: ‘Feather (Roan Johnson).
Special Mention: ‘mlijecnom Na putu’ (On the Milky Road, Emir Kusturica) .big
Prize C. Smithers Foundation – CICT-UNESCO: ‘The Bleeder’ (Philippe Falardeau).
Soundtrack Stars Award: ‘The summer wearing’ (Gabriele Muccino).
Smile Award Unlike Venice 2016 – Ass Ucl- Best Italian film ex aequo: ‘These Days’ (‘Questi giorni’, by Giuseppe Piccioni) – ‘The biggest dream’ (‘il sogno piú grande’, by Michele Vannucci).
Best Foreign Film: ‘Ang Babaeng Humayo’ (‘The Woman Who Left’, by Lav Diaz).
Father Nazareno Taddei Award: ‘Paradise’ (Andrei Konchalovsky).
Prize Venice Days Award: ‘The War Show’ (Andreas Dalsgaard and Obaidah Zytoon).
Leone d’Oro per il miglior film: ‘The Woman Who Left’ di Lav Diaz;
Gran premio della giuria: ‘Nocturnal Animals’ di Tom Ford;
Coppa Volpi per la miglior interpretazione femminile: Emma Stone per ‘La La Land’;
Coppa Volpi per la miglior interpretazione maschile: Oscar Martínez per ‘El Ciudadano Ilustre’;
Miglior sceneggiatura: Noah Oppenheim per ‘Jackie’ di Pablo Larraín;
Premio speciale della giuria: ‘The Bad Batch’ di Ama Lily Amirpour;
Premio Marcello Mastroianni: Paul Beer, attrice di ‘Frantz’;
Premio Leone del futuro per la miglior opera prima: ‘The Last of Us’ di Ala Eddine Slim;
Miglior film della sezione Orizzonti: ‘Liberami’ di Federica Di Giacomo;
Leone d’Argento per la miglior regia (a due film): Amat Escalante per ‘La región salvaje’ e Andrei Konchalovsky per ‘Paradise’
Sono stati assegnati, inoltre, i premi collaterali:
Premio Arca CinemaGiovani:
Miglior film italiano, ‘Orecchie’ (Alessandro Aronadio);
Miglior film in concorso, ‘Arrival’ (Denis Villeneuve).
Premio del Pubblico BNL: ‘A Pamilya ordinaryo’ (Eduardo Roy Jr.).
Premio Brian: ‘La ragazza del mondo (Marco Danieli).
Premio Civitas Vitae: ‘Piuma’ (Roan Johnson).
Premio del Pubblico – Circolo del Cinema di Verona – 31. Settimana internazionale della critica: ‘Los Nadie’ (The Nobodies, Juan Sebastián Mesa).
Premi Fedeora (Federazione dei Critici Europei e dei Paesi Mediterranei): Miglior film, ‘The Road to Mandalay’ (Midi Z).
Miglior regista esordiente, Amanda Kernell per ‘Sameblod’ (Sámi Blood).
Miglior attrice: Ashleigh Cummings per ‘Hounds Of Love’, di Ben Young.
Miglior film europeo: ‘Ne gledaj mi u pijat’ (Quit Staring at My Plate, Hana Jušic).
Premio FEDIC: ‘Indivisibili (Edoardo De Angelis).
Menzione Speciale FEDIC: ‘Il piú grande sogno’ (Michele Vannucci).
Menzione Fedic – Il Giornale del Cibo: ‘Orecchie’ (Alessandro Aronadio).
Premio FIPRESCI– Miglior film in Concorso: ‘Une vie (Stéphane Brizé).
Miglior film Orizzonti: ‘Kékszakállú’ (Gastón Solnicki).
Premio Fondazione Mimmo Rotella a James Franco e Ambi Pictures per il film ‘In Dubious Battle’,
a Paolo Sorrentino e Jude Law per la serie ‘The Young Pope’,
a Roan Johnson e Lucky Red per il film ‘Piuma.
Premio Enrico Fulchignoni – CICT-UNESCO a ‘Mukti Bhawan’(Hotel Salvation, Shubhashish Bhutiani).
Premio Future Film Festival Digital Award: ‘Arrival’ (Denis Villeneuve).
Menzione Speciale: ‘Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey’ (Terrence Malick).
Premio Giovani Giurati del Vittorio Veneto Film Festival: ‘El Ciudadano Ilustre’ (Mariano Cohn e Gastón Duprat).
Premio Green Drop ex aequo a: ‘Spira Mirabilis’ (Massimo D’Anolfi e Martina Parenti), ‘Voyage of Time: Life’s’ Journey (Terrence Malick).
Premio Human Rights Nights al Cinema dei Diritti Umani– Premio Speciale Diritti Umani – HRNs Award: ‘Ku qian’ (Bitter Money, Wang Bing).
Menzione Speciale: ‘Robinú’ (Michele Santoro).
Premio Interfilm: ‘White Sun’ (Deepak Rauniyar).
Premio Label Europa Cinema: ‘Sameblod’ (Sámi Blood, Amanda Kernell, produttore Lars G. Lindström).
Premio Lanterna Magica (CGS): ‘Dark Night’ (Tim Sutton).
bnPremio Leoncino d’Oro Agiscuola– Leoncino d’oro: ‘Na mlijecnom putu’ (On the Milky Road, Emir Kusturica). Segnalazione Cinema for UNICEF 2016: ‘Paradise’ (Andrei Konchalovsky).
Premio Lizzani: ‘La ragazza del mondo’ (Marco Danieli).
Premio Lina Mangiacapre: ‘Indivisibili’ (Edoardo De Angelis).
Premio Mouse d’Oro– Mouse d’Oro – Concorso: ‘Jackie’ (Pablo Larraín).
Mouse d’Argento – Fuori Concorso: ‘Austerlitz (Sergei Loznitsa).
Premio NuovoImaie Talent Award–
Miglior attore esordiente: Daniele Parisi in ‘Orecchie’ (Alessandro Aronadio).
Miglior attrice esordiente: Camilla Diana in ‘Tommaso’ (Kim Rossi Stuart).
Premio Open al regista Pippo Delbono per ‘Vangelo’ .
Premio Francesco Pasinetti – SNGCI– Miglior film: ‘Indivisibili’ (Edoardo De Angelis, con una menzione speciale per le interpreti Angela e Marianna Fontana).
Migliori attori: Michele Riondino e Sara Serraiocco per ‘La ragazza del mondo’ (Marco Danieli).
Premio speciale: cast di ‘Piuma’ (Roan Johnson).
Premio Gillo Pontecorvo: Non assegnato.
Premio Queer Lion: ‘Hjartasteinn’ (Heartstone, Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson).
Premio Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia – Miglior contributo tecnico – 31. Settimana internazionale della critica: ‘Akher wahed fina’ (The Last of Us, Ala Eddine Slim).
Premio Sfera 1932: ‘Spira Mirabilis’ (Massimo D’Anolfi e Martina Parenti).
Premio SIGNIS: ‘Piuma (Roan Johnson).
Menzione Speciale: ‘Na mlijecnom putu’ (On the Milky Road, Emir Kusturica).big
Premio C. Smithers Foundation – CICT-UNESCO: ‘The Bleeder’ (Philippe Falardeau).
Premio Soundtrack Stars: ‘L’estate addosso’ (Gabriele Muccino).
Premio Sorriso Diverso Venezia 2016 – Ass Ucl– Miglior film italiano ex aequo: ‘Questi giorni’ (Giuseppe Piccioni)- ‘Il piú grande sogno’ (Michele Vannucci).
Miglior film straniero: ‘Ang Babaeng Humayo’ (The Woman Who Left, di Lav Diaz).
Premio Padre Nazareno Taddei: ‘Paradise (Andrei Konchalovsky).
Premio Venice Days Award: ‘The War Show’ (Andreas Dalsgaard e Obaidah Zytoon).
2016 Venezia festival

2016 Venezia festival

One Response

  1. Sam Mendes, president of the 2016 jury, said:

    “We have considered all the films in the same way, the eight that we rewarded are those we have most impressed. We recognized in all the films we be awarded the uncompromising audacity, daring. “

    As for the Golden Lion in ‘The woman who left’ Lav Diaz, he explained:

    “It is a film that has created in us a great deal of enthusiasm. Its future in the room we did not talk but I think an award to a big festival increases the chance to show to a wider audience the original films, like this. I hope that these decisions will help the public to go and see the movie and find distribution.”

    (Source: ANSA, whose newsdesk precise drawing that ‘The woman who left’ has a “length of 3 hours and 46 minutes”)

    Sam Mendes, presidente di giuria di questa edizione, ha dichiarato:

    “Abbiamo considerato tutti i film alla stessa stregua, gli otto che abbiamo premiato sono quelli ci hanno entusiasmato di più. Abbiamo riconosciuto in tutti i film che abbiamo premiato l’essere senza compromessi, l’audacia, la voglia di osare”.

    Con riguardo al Leone d’Oro a ‘The woman who left’ di Lav Diaz, ha spiegato:

    “È un film che ha creato in noi moltissimo entusiasmo. Del suo futuro in sala non abbiamo parlato ma penso che un premio a un grosso festival aumenti le possibilità di far vedere a un pubblico più vasto film originali, come questo. Spero che queste scelte aiuteranno il pubblico ad andarli a vedere e i film a trovare distribuzione.”

    (Fonte: ANSA, la cui redazione precisa che ‘The woman who left’ vanta una “lunghezza di 3 ore e 46 minuti”)

    11/09/2016 at 12:49

Leave a Reply

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers:

%d bloggers like this: