Get a site

Golden Globes 2019: nominees & winners

The 76th Golden Globe Awards ceremony was broadcast live on January 6, 2019, from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California beginning at 5:00 p.m. PST / 8:00 p.m. EST (NBC in the United States). Actors Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg hosted the ceremony, produced by Dick Clark Productions and the HFPA.
Hereafter, the complete list of nominees and winners:
Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy: 
Sacha Baron Cohen (‘Who Is America?’)
Jim Carrey (‘Kidding’)
WINNER: Michael Douglas (‘The Kominsky Method’)
Donald Glover (‘Atlanta’)
Bill Hader (‘Barry’)

Best Animated Feature Film: 
‘Incredibles 2’
‘Isle of Dogs’
‘Mirai’
‘Ralph Breaks the Internet’
WINNER: ‘Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse’

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama: 
Jason Bateman (‘Ozark’)
Stephan James (‘Homecoming’)
WINNER: Richard Madden (‘Bodyguard’)
Billy Porter (‘Pose’)
Matthew Rhys (‘The Americans’)

Best TV Series, Drama: 
WINNER: ‘The Americans’
‘Bodyguard’
‘Homecoming’
‘Killing Eve’
‘Pose’

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
Alan Arkin (‘The Kominsky Method’)

Kieran Culkin (‘Succession’)
Edgar Ramirez, (‘The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story’)
WINNER: Ben Whishaw (‘A Very English Scandal’)
Henry Winkler (‘Barry’)

Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: 
Amy Adams, (‘Sharp Objects’)
WINNER: Patricia Arquette (‘Escape at Dannemora’)
Laura Dern (‘The Tale’)
Connie Britton (‘Dirty John’)
Regina King (‘Seven Seconds’)

Lifetime Achievement in Television; the inaugural Carol Burnett Award:
Carol Burnett

Best Original Score: 
Marco Beltrami (‘A Quiet Place’)
Alexandre Desplat (‘Isle of Dogs’)
Ludwig Göransson (‘Black Panther’)
WINNER: Justin Hurwitz (‘First Man’)
Marc Shaiman (‘Mary Poppins Returns’)

Best Original Song: 
‘All the Stars’ (‘Black Panther’)
‘Girl in the Movies’ (‘Dumplin’’)
‘Requiem For a Private War’ (‘A Private War’)
‘Revelation’ (‘Boy Erased’)
WINNER: ‘Shallow’ (‘A Star Is Born’)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: 
Amy Adams (‘Vice’)
Claire Foy (‘First Man’)
WINNER: Regina King (‘If Beale Street Could Talk’)
Emma Stone (‘The Favourite’)
Rachel Weisz (‘The Favourite’)

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama: 
Caitriona Balfe (‘Outlander’)
Elisabeth Moss (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)
WINNER: Sandra Oh (‘Killing Eve’)
Julia Roberts (‘Homecoming’)
Keri Russell (‘The Americans’)

Best Foreign Language Film: 
‘Capernaum’
‘Girl’
‘Never Look Away’
WINNER: ‘Roma
‘Shoplifters’

Best Screenplay: 
Barry Jenkins (‘If Beale Street Could Talk’)
Adam McKay (‘Vice’)
Alfonso Cuarón (‘Roma’)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (‘The Favourite’)
WINNER: Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (‘Green Book’)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Alex Borstein (‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’)
WINNER: Patricia Clarkson (‘Sharp Objects’)
Penelope Cruz (‘The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story’)
Thandie Newton (‘Westworld’)
Yvonne Strahovski (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: 
WINNER: Mahershala Ali (‘Green Book’)
Timothee Chalamet (‘Beautiful Boy’)
Adam Driver (‘BlacKkKlansman’)
Richard E. Grant (‘Can You Ever Forgive Me?’)
Sam Rockwell (‘Vice’)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 
WINNER: Christian Bale (‘Vice’)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (‘Mary Poppins Returns’)
Viggo Mortensen (‘Green Book’)
Robert Redford (‘The Old Man & the Gun’)
John C. Reilly (‘Stan & Ollie’)

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie: 
Antonio Banderas (‘Genius: Picasso’)
Daniel Bruhl (‘The Alienist’)
WINNER: Darren Criss (‘The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story’)
Benedict Cumberbatch (‘Patrick Melrose’)
Hugh Grant (‘A Very English Scandal’)

Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement Award:
Jeff Bridges

Best Director: Motion Picture: 
Bradley Cooper (‘A Star is Born’)
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón (‘Roma’)
Peter Farrelly (‘Green Book’)
Spike Lee (‘BlacKkKlansman’)
Adam McKay (‘Vice’)

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy: 
Kristen Bell (‘The Good Place’)
Candice Bergen (‘Murphy Brown’)
Alison Brie (‘GLOW’)
WINNER: Rachel Brosnohan (‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’)
Debra Messing (‘Will & Grace’)

Best TV Series, Comedy: 
‘Barry’
‘The Good Place’
‘Kidding’
WINNER: ‘The Kominsky Method’
‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series: 
‘The Alienist’
WINNER: ‘The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story’
‘Dirty John’
‘Escape at Dannemora’
‘Sharp Objects’
‘A Very English Scandal’

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: 
WINNER: Glenn Close (‘The Wife’)
Lady Gaga (‘A Star Is Born’)
Nicole Kidman (‘Destroyer’)
Melissa McCarthy (‘Can You Ever Forgive Me?’)
Rosamund Pike (‘A Private War’)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 
Emily Blunt (‘Mary Poppins Returns’)
WINNER: Olivia Colman (‘The Favourite’)
Elsie Fisher (‘Eighth Grade’)
Charlize Theron (‘Tully’)
Constance Wu (‘Crazy Rich Asians’)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: 
‘Crazy Rich Asians’
‘The Favourite’
WINNER: ‘Green Book’
‘Mary Poppins Returns’
‘Vice’

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: 
Bradley Cooper (‘A Star Is Born’)
Willem Dafoe (‘At Eternity’s Gate’)
Lucas Hedges (‘Boy Erased’)
WINNER: Rami Malek (‘Bohemian Rhapsody’)
John David Washington (‘BlacKkKlansman’)

Best Motion Picture, Drama: 
‘Black Panther’
‘BlacKkKlansman’
WINNER: ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’
‘If Beale Streat Could Talk’
‘A Star Is Born’

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers:

%d bloggers like this: