Get a site

Oscars 2021: winners and nominations

Update on April 26: hereafter, winners and nominees of the 93rd Oscars edition.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Father

NOMINEES

RIZ AHMED

Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

GARY OLDMAN

Mank

STEVEN YEUN

Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

DANIEL KALUUYA

Judas and the Black Messiah

NOMINEES

SACHA BARON COHEN

The Trial of the Chicago 7

LESLIE ODOM, JR.

One Night in Miami…

PAUL RACI

Sound of Metal

LAKEITH STANFIELD

Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER

FRANCES MCDORMAND

Nomadland

NOMINEES

VIOLA DAVIS

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ANDRA DAY

The United States vs. Billie Holiday

VANESSA KIRBY

Pieces of a Woman

CAREY MULLIGAN

Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

YUH-JUNG YOUN

Minari

NOMINEES

MARIA BAKALOVA

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

GLENN CLOSE

Hillbilly Elegy

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Father

AMANDA SEYFRIED

Mank

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER

SOUL

Pete Docter and Dana Murray

NOMINEES

ONWARD

Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON

Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON

Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

WOLFWALKERS

Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

MANK

Erik Messerschmidt

NOMINEES

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Sean Bobbitt

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND

Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Ann Roth

NOMINEES

EMMA

Alexandra Byrne

MANK

Trish Summerville

MULAN

Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO

Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

WINNER

NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao

NOMINEES

ANOTHER ROUND

Thomas Vinterberg

MANK

David Fincher

MINARI

Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER

Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

NOMINEES

COLLECTIVE

Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP

Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT

Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

TIME

Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER

COLETTE

Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

NOMINEES

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION

Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT

Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD

Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA

Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

WINNER

SOUND OF METAL

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND

Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Frédéric Thoraval

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER

ANOTHER ROUND

Denmark

NOMINEES

BETTER DAYS

Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE

Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN

Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA?

Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

NOMINEES

EMMA

Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MANK

Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO

Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER

SOUL

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

NOMINEES

DA 5 BLOODS

Terence Blanchard

MANK

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI

Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD

James Newton Howard

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER

FIGHT FOR YOU

from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

NOMINEES

HEAR MY VOICE

from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

HUSAVIK

from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

IO SÌ (SEEN)

from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

SPEAK NOW

from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE

WINNER

NOMADLAND

Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK

Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI

Christina Oh, Producer

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL

Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER

MANK

Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NOMINEES

THE FATHER

Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

WINNER

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU

Will McCormack and Michael Govier

NOMINEES

BURROW

Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI

Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

OPERA

Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE

Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS

Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

NOMINEES

FEELING THROUGH

Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM

Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT

Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

WHITE EYE

Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

WINNER

SOUND OF METAL

Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

NOMINEES

GREYHOUND

Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK

Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD

Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL

Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER

TENET

Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

NOMINEES

LOVE AND MONSTERS

Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN

Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN

Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

THE FATHER

Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

NOMINEES

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

NOMADLAND

Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER

Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Written by Emerald Fennell

NOMINEES

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI

Written by Lee Isaac Chung

SOUND OF METAL

Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Written by Aaron Sorkin

The 93rd ceremony for the Oscars will be held on April 25, 2021, televised live by ABC.
Hereafter, the complete list of the nominations for each category:

Best Picture

THE FATHER
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI
Christina Oh, Producer

NOMADLAND
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers


Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL

Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER

Gary Oldman in MANK

Steven Yeun in MINARI


Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL

Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH


Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN

Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND

Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN


Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY

Olivia Colman in THE FATHER

Amanda Seyfried in MANK

Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI


Animated Feature Film

ONWARD
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

SOUL
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

WOLFWALKERS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants


Cinematography

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Sean Bobbitt

MANK
Erik Messerschmidt

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Phedon Papamichael


Costume Design

EMMA
Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Ann Roth

MANK
Trish Summerville

MULAN
Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO
Massimo Cantini Parrini


Directing

ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg

MANK
David Fincher

MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell


Documentary (Feature)

COLLECTIVE
Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

TIME
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn


Documentary (Short Subject)

COLETTE
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan


Film Editing

THE FATHER
Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Alan Baumgarten


International Feature Film

ANOTHER ROUND
Denmark

BETTER DAYS
Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE
Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Bosnia and Herzegovina


Makeup and Hairstyling

EMMA
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

MANK
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti


Music (Original Score)

DA 5 BLOODS
Terence Blanchard

MANK
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI
Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD
James Newton Howard

SOUL
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste


Music (Original Song)

“Fight For You” from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Husavik” from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Sì (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth


Production Design

THE FATHER
Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

MANK
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas


Short Film (Animated)

BURROW
Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI
Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

OPERA
Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE
Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson


Short Film (Live Action)

FEELING THROUGH
Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM
Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT
Farah Nabulsi

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

WHITE EYE
Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman


Sound

GREYHOUND
Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL
Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

SOUND OF METAL
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh


Visual Effects

LOVE AND MONSTERS
Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

TENET
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

THE FATHER
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

NOMADLAND
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani


Writing (Original Screenplay)

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI
Written by Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Written by Emerald Fennell

SOUND OF METAL
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers:

%d bloggers like this: