Update on April 26: hereafter, winners and nominees of the 93rd Oscars edition.
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
ANTHONY HOPKINS
NOMINEES
RIZ AHMED
CHADWICK BOSEMAN
GARY OLDMAN
STEVEN YEUN
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
DANIEL KALUUYA
NOMINEES
SACHA BARON COHEN
LESLIE ODOM, JR.
PAUL RACI
LAKEITH STANFIELD
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
FRANCES MCDORMAND
NOMINEES
VIOLA DAVIS
ANDRA DAY
VANESSA KIRBY
CAREY MULLIGAN
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
YUH-JUNG YOUN
NOMINEES
MARIA BAKALOVA
GLENN CLOSE
OLIVIA COLMAN
AMANDA SEYFRIED
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER
SOUL
NOMINEES
ONWARD
OVER THE MOON
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
WOLFWALKERS
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
MANK
NOMINEES
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
NEWS OF THE WORLD
NOMADLAND
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
NOMINEES
EMMA
MANK
MULAN
PINOCCHIO
DIRECTING
WINNER
NOMADLAND
NOMINEES
ANOTHER ROUND
MANK
MINARI
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
NOMINEES
COLLECTIVE
CRIP CAMP
THE MOLE AGENT
TIME
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER
COLETTE
NOMINEES
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
DO NOT SPLIT
HUNGER WARD
A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA
FILM EDITING
WINNER
SOUND OF METAL
NOMINEES
THE FATHER
NOMADLAND
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
WINNER
ANOTHER ROUND
NOMINEES
BETTER DAYS
COLLECTIVE
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
QUO VADIS, AIDA?
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
NOMINEES
EMMA
HILLBILLY ELEGY
MANK
PINOCCHIO
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER
SOUL
NOMINEES
DA 5 BLOODS
MANK
MINARI
NEWS OF THE WORLD
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER
FIGHT FOR YOU
NOMINEES
HEAR MY VOICE
HUSAVIK
IO SÌ (SEEN)
SPEAK NOW
BEST PICTURE
WINNER
NOMADLAND
NOMINEES
THE FATHER
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MANK
MINARI
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
SOUND OF METAL
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER
MANK
NOMINEES
THE FATHER
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
NEWS OF THE WORLD
TENET
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER
IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU
NOMINEES
BURROW
GENIUS LOCI
OPERA
YES-PEOPLE
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER
TWO DISTANT STRANGERS
NOMINEES
FEELING THROUGH
THE LETTER ROOM
THE PRESENT
WHITE EYE
SOUND
WINNER
SOUND OF METAL
NOMINEES
GREYHOUND
MANK
NEWS OF THE WORLD
SOUL
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER
TENET
NOMINEES
LOVE AND MONSTERS
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
MULAN
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
THE FATHER
NOMINEES
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
NOMADLAND
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
THE WHITE TIGER
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
NOMINEES
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MINARI
SOUND OF METAL
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
The 93rd ceremony for the Oscars will be held on April 25, 2021, televised live by ABC.
Hereafter, the complete list of the nominations for each category:
Best Picture
THE FATHER
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
MANK
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
MINARI
Christina Oh, Producer
NOMADLAND
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
SOUND OF METAL
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role
Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL
Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER
Gary Oldman in MANK
Steven Yeun in MINARI
Actor in a Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL
Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Actress in a Leading Role
Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN
Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND
Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Actress in a Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY
Olivia Colman in THE FATHER
Amanda Seyfried in MANK
Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI
Animated Feature Film
ONWARD
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
OVER THE MOON
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
SOUL
Pete Docter and Dana Murray
WOLFWALKERS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants
Cinematography
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Sean Bobbitt
MANK
Erik Messerschmidt
NEWS OF THE WORLD
Dariusz Wolski
NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Phedon Papamichael
Costume Design
EMMA
Alexandra Byrne
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Ann Roth
MANK
Trish Summerville
MULAN
Bina Daigeler
PINOCCHIO
Massimo Cantini Parrini
Directing
ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg
MANK
David Fincher
MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung
NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell
Documentary (Feature)
COLLECTIVE
Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
CRIP CAMP
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
THE MOLE AGENT
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
TIME
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn
Documentary (Short Subject)
COLETTE
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
DO NOT SPLIT
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
HUNGER WARD
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan
Film Editing
THE FATHER
Yorgos Lamprinos
NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Frédéric Thoraval
SOUND OF METAL
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Alan Baumgarten
International Feature Film
ANOTHER ROUND
Denmark
BETTER DAYS
Hong Kong
COLLECTIVE
Romania
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
Tunisia
QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Makeup and Hairstyling
EMMA
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
HILLBILLY ELEGY
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
MANK
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
PINOCCHIO
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
Music (Original Score)
DA 5 BLOODS
Terence Blanchard
MANK
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
MINARI
Emile Mosseri
NEWS OF THE WORLD
James Newton Howard
SOUL
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Music (Original Song)
“Fight For You” from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Husavik” from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
“Io Sì (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth
Production Design
THE FATHER
Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
MANK
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
NEWS OF THE WORLD
Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
TENET
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Short Film (Animated)
BURROW
Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
GENIUS LOCI
Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU
Will McCormack and Michael Govier
OPERA
Erick Oh
YES-PEOPLE
Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson
Short Film (Live Action)
FEELING THROUGH
Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
THE LETTER ROOM
Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
THE PRESENT
Farah Nabulsi
TWO DISTANT STRANGERS
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
WHITE EYE
Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
Sound
GREYHOUND
Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
MANK
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
NEWS OF THE WORLD
Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
SOUL
Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
SOUND OF METAL
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Visual Effects
LOVE AND MONSTERS
Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
MULAN
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
TENET
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
THE FATHER
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
NOMADLAND
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Screenplay by Kemp Powers
THE WHITE TIGER
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani
Writing (Original Screenplay)
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
MINARI
Written by Lee Isaac Chung
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Written by Emerald Fennell
SOUND OF METAL
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin