Best Drama Series |
Best Mini-Series |
- The End of the F***ing World (Netflix/Channel 4)
- The Crown (Netflix)
- Gentleman Jack (HBO/BBC One)
- Giri/Haji (BBC Two)
|
- Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic)
- A Confession (ITV)
- The Victim (BBC One)
- The Virtues (Channel 4)
|
Best Single Drama |
Best Soap and Continuing Drama |
- The Left Behind (BBC Three)
- Brexit: The Uncivil War (Channel 4)
- Elizabeth is Missing (BBC One)
- Responsible Child (BBC Two)
|
- Emmerdale (ITV)
- Casualty (BBC One)
- Coronation Street (ITV)
- Holby City (BBC One)
|
Best Actor |
Best Actress |
- Jared Harris – Chernobyl as Valery Legasov (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
- Takehiro Hira – Giri/Haji as Kenzo Mori (BBC Two)
- Stephen Graham – The Virtues as Joseph (Channel 4)
- Callum Turner – The Capture as Shaun Amery (BBC One)
|
- Glenda Jackson – Elizabeth is Missing as Maud (BBC One)
- Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Villanelle (BBC One)
- Suranne Jones – Gentleman Jack as Anne Lister (HBO/BBC One)
- Samantha Morton – I Am Kirsty as Kirsty (Channel 4)
|
Best Supporting Actor |
Best Supporting Actress |
- Will Sharpe – Giri/Haji as Rodney (BBC Two)
- Joe Absolom – A Confession as Christopher Halliwell (ITV)
- Josh O’Connor – The Crown as Prince Charles (Netflix)
- Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl as Boris Shcherbina (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
|
- Naomi Ackie – The End of the F***ing World as Bonnie (Channel 4)
- Helen Behan – The Virtues as Anna (Channel 4)
- Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown as Princess Margaret (Netflix)
- Jasmine Jobson – Top Boy as Jaq (Neflix)
|
Best Male Comedy Performance |
Best Female Comedy Performance |
- Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats as Stath (Channel 4)
- Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education as Eric Effiong (Netflix)
- Youssef Kerkour – Home as Sami (Channel 4)
- Guz Khan – Man Like Mobeen as Mobeen (BBC Three)
|
- Sian Clifford – Fleabag as Claire (BBC Three)
- Gbemisola Ikumelo – Famalam as Various characters (BBC Three)
- Sarah Kendall – Frayed as Sammy Cooper (BBC Three)
- Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag as Fleabag (BBC Three)
|
Best Scripted Comedy |
Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme |
- Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
- Catastrophe (Channel 4)
- Derry Girls (Channel 4)
- Fleabag (BBC Three)
|
- Taskmaster (Dave)
- The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
- The Last Leg (Channel 4)
- The Ranganation (BBC Two)
|
Best Entertainment Performance |
Lew Grade Award for Entertainment Programme |
- Mo Gilligan – The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan (Channel 4)
- Frankie Boyle – Frankie Boyle’s New World Order (BBC One)
- Lee Mack – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)
- Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
|
- Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
- The Greatest Dancer (BBC One)
- The Rap Game UK (BBC Three)
- The Voice UK (ITV)
|
Best Factual Series or Strand |
Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual |
- Leaving Neverland (Channel 4)
- Crime and Punishment (Channel 4)
- Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (Netflix)
- Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure (BBC One)
|
- Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story (BBC Four)
- 8 Days: To the Moon and Back (BBC Two)
- Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC One)
- Thatcher (BBC Two)
|
Robert Flaherty Award for Single Documentary |
Best Feature |
- The Last Survivors (BBC Two)
- The Abused (Channel 5)
- David Harewood: Psychosis and Me (BBC Two)
- The Family Secret (Channel 4)
|
- The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan (BBC Two)
- Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back (Channel 4)
- Mortimer & Whitehouse (BBC Two)
- Snackmasters (Channel 4)
|
Best Reality and Constructed Factual |
Best Live Event |
- Race Across the World (BBC Two)
- Celebrity Gogglebox (Channel 4)
- Harry’s Heroes: The Full English (ITV)
- RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (BBC Three)
|
- Blue Planet Live (BBC One)
- Election 2019 Live: The Results (ITV)
- Glastonbury Festival 2019 (BBC Two)
- Operation Live (Channel 5)
|
Best News Coverage |
Best Current Affairs |
- Hong Kong Protests (Sky News)
- ITV News at Ten: Election Results (ITV)
- Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (BBC Two)
- Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones to Knife Crime (BBC Two)
|
- Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) (ITV)
- Growing Up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
- The Hunt for Jihadi John (HBO/Channel 4)
- Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) (BBC/BBC One)
|
Best Sport |
Best Short Form Programme |
- 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa (ITV)
- FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA (BBC One)
- ICC Cricket World Cup Final (Sky Sports Cricket)
- Wimbledon 2019 Men’s Final (BBC One)
|
- Brain in Gear (BBC iPlayer)
- Anywhere but Westminster (The Guardian)
- Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle (BBC Four)
- Toni with an I (BBC Four)
|
Best International Programme |
Virgin TV’s Must-See Moment |
- When They See Us (Netflix)
- Euphoria (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
- Succession (Sky Atlantic)
- Unbelievable (Netflix)
|
- Gavin & Stacey – “Nessa proposes to Smithy” (BBC One)
- Coronation Street – “Death of Sinead Osbourne” (ITV)
- Fleabag – “The Confessional Scene” (BBC Three)
- Game of Thrones – “Arya kills the Night King” (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
- Line of Duty – “John Corbet’s death” (BBC One)
- Love Island – “Michael recouples after Casa Amor” (ITV2)
|