The winners of the EE British Academy Film Awards have been announced at the ceremony hosted by Graham Norton at the Royal Albert Hall, London, on Sunday 2 February 2020. Hereafter nominees and winners:
The 77th annual ceremony of the Golden Globes was held yesterday, January the 5th, with comedian Ricky Gervais hosting for his fifth time. Hereafter nominees and winners:
BEST FILM
- 1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
- THE IRISHMAN Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
- JOKER Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
- ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
- PARASITE Bong Joon Ho, Kwak Sin Ae
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
- 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
- BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
- FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
- ROCKETMAN Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall
- SORRY WE MISSED YOU Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
- THE TWO POPES Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
- BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
- FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
- MAIDEN Alex Holmes (Director)
- ONLY YOU Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
- RETABLO Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)1
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
- THE FAREWELL Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia
- FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
- PAIN AND GLORY Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
- PARASITE Bong Joon Ho
- PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
DOCUMENTARY
- AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
- APOLLO 11 Todd Douglas Miller
- DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin
- FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
- THE GREAT HACK Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim
ANIMATED FILM
- FROZEN 2 Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
- KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh
- A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley
- TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen
DIRECTOR
- 1917 Sam Mendes
- THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese
- JOKER Todd Phillips
- ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
- PARASITE Bong Joon Ho
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- BOOKSMART Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
- KNIVES OUT Rian Johnson
- MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach
- ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
- PARASITE Han Jin Won, Bong Joon Ho
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- THE IRISHMAN Steven Zaillian
- JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi
- JOKER Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
- LITTLE WOMEN Greta Gerwig
- THE TWO POPES Anthony McCarten
LEADING ACTRESS
- JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose
- SCARLETT JOHANSSON Marriage Story
- SAOIRSE RONAN Little Women
- CHARLIZE THERON Bombshell
- RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy
LEADING ACTOR
- LEONARDO DICAPRIO Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
- ADAM DRIVER Marriage Story
- TARON EGERTON Rocketman
- JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker
- JONATHAN PRYCE The Two Popes
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- LAURA DERN Marriage Story
- SCARLETT JOHANSSON Jojo Rabbit
- FLORENCE PUGH Little Women
- MARGOT ROBBIE Bombshell
- MARGOT ROBBIE Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
SUPPORTING ACTOR
- TOM HANKS A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
- ANTHONY HOPKINS The Two Popes
- AL PACINO The Irishman
- JOE PESCI The Irishman
- BRAD PITT Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
ORIGINAL SCORE
- 1917 Thomas Newman
- JOJO RABBIT Michael Giacchino
- JOKER Hildur Guðnadóttir
- LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat
- STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams
CASTING
- JOKER Shayna Markowitz
- MARRIAGE STORY Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
- ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Victoria Thomas
- THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Sarah Crowe
- THE TWO POPES Javier Braier, Barbara Giordani, Nina Gold, Francesco Vedovati, Gabriel Villegas
CINEMATOGRAPHY
- 1917 Roger Deakins
- THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto
- JOKER Lawrence Sher
- LE MANS ’66 Phedon Papamichael
- THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke
EDITING
- THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker
- JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles
- JOKER Jeff Groth
- LE MANS ’66 Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
- ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Fred Raskin
PRODUCTION DESIGN
- 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
- THE IRISHMAN Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
- JOJO RABBIT Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
- JOKER Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
- ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
COSTUME DESIGN
- THE IRISHMAN Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
- JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo
- JUDY Jany Temime
- LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran
- ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips
MAKE UP & HAIR
- 1917 Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis
- BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
- JOKER Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
- JUDY Jeremy Woodhead
- ROCKETMAN Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Barrie Gower, Tapio Salmi
SOUND
- 1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
- JOKER Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
- LE MANS ’66 David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
- ROCKETMAN Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
- STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
- 1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
- AVENGERS: ENDGAME Matt Aitken, Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
- THE IRISHMAN Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
- THE LION KING Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
- STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
- GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC Maryam Mohajer
- IN HER BOOTS Kathrin Steinbacher
- THE MAGIC BOAT Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel
BRITISH SHORT FILM
- AZAAR Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
- GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
- KAMALI Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
- LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
- THE TRAP Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald
EE RISING STAR AWARD
- AWKWAFINA
- KAITLYN DEVER
- KELVIN HARRISON JR.
- JACK LOWDEN
- MICHEAL WARD
1also written by Héctor Gálvez
Best motion picture — Drama
- ‘1917’
- ‘The Irishman’
- ‘Joker’
- ‘Marriage Story’
- ‘The Two Popes’
Best performance by an actress in a motion picture — Drama
- Renee Zellweger, ‘Judy’
- Cynthio Erivo, ‘Harriet’
- Scarlett Johansson, ‘Marriage Story’
- Saoirse Ronan, ‘Little Women’
- Charlize Theron, ‘Bombshell’
Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — Drama
- Joaquin Phoenix, ‘Joker’
- Christian Bale, ‘Ford v. Ferrari’
- Antonio Banderas, ‘Pain and Glory’
- Adam Driver, ‘Marriage Story’
- Jonathan Pryce, ‘The Two Popes’
Best motion picture — Musical or comedy
- ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
- ‘Dolemite is My Name’
- ‘Jojo Rabbit’
- ‘Knives Out’
- ‘Rocketman’
Best performance by an actress in a motion picture — Musical or comedy
- Awkwafina, ‘The Farewell’
- Ana de Armas, ‘Knives Out’
- Beanie Feldstein, ‘Booksmart’
- Emma Thompson, ‘Late Night’
- Cate Blanchett, ‘Where’d You Go Bernadette’
Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — Musical or comedy
- Taron Egerton, ‘Rocketman’
- Daniel Craig, ‘Knives Out’
- Roman Griffin Davis, ‘Jojo Rabbit’
- Leonardo DiCaprio, ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
- Eddie Murphy, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’
Best performance by a supporting actor in any motion picture
- Brad Pitt, ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’
- Tom Hanks, ‘A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood’
- Al Pacino, ‘The Irishman’
- Joe Pesci, ‘The Irishman’
- Anthony Hopkins, ‘The Two Popes’
Best original score — Motion picture
- Hildur Guðnadóttir, ‘Joker’
- Daniel Pemberton, ‘Motherless Brooklyn’
- Alexandre Desplat, ‘Little Women’
- Thomas Newman, ‘1917’
- Randy Newman, ‘Marriage Story’
Best television limited series or motion picture made for television
- ‘Chernobyl’
- ‘Catch-22’
- ‘Fosse/Verdon’
- ‘The Loudest Voice’
- ‘Unbelievable’
Best performance by an actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for television
- Michelle Williams, ‘Fosse/Verdon’
- Helen Mirren, ‘Catherine the Great’
- Merritt Wever, ‘Unbelievable’
- Kaitlyn Dever, ‘Unbelievable’
- Joey King, ‘The Act’
Best director — Motion picture
- Sam Mendes, ‘1917’
- Bong Joon Ho, ‘Parasite’
- Quentin Tarantino, ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’
- Martin Scorsese, ‘The Irishman’
- Todd Phillips, ‘Joker’
The Cecil B. deMille Award
- Tom Hanks
Best performance by an actress in a television series — Drama
- Olivia Colman, ‘The Crown’
- Jennifer Aniston, ‘The Morning Show’
- Jodie Comer, ‘Killing Eve’
- Nicole Kidman, ‘Big Little Lies’
- Reese Witherspoon, ‘The Morning Show’
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for TV
- Patricia Arquette, ‘The Act’
- Meryl Streep, ‘Big Little Lies’
- Helena Bonham Carter, ‘The Crown’
- Emily Watson, ‘Chernobyl’
- Toni Collette, ‘Unbelievable’
Best original song — Motion picture
- ‘I’m Gonna Love Me Again’ Elton John, Bernie Taupin – Rocketman
- ‘Beautiful Ghosts’ Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift – Cats
- ‘Into the Unknown’ Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez – Frozen II
- ‘Spirit’ Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé – The Lion King
- ‘Stand Up’ Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Best television series — Musical or comedy
- ‘Fleabag’
- ‘Barry’
- ‘The Kominsky Method’
- ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’
- ‘The Politician’
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture
- Laura Dern, ‘Marriage Story’
- Annette Benning, ‘The Report’
- Margot Robbie, ‘Bombshell’
- Jennifer Lopez, ‘Hustlers’
- Kathy Bates, ‘Richard Jewell’
Best motion picture — Animated
- ‘Missing Link’
- ‘Frozen II’
- ‘The Lion King’
- ‘Toy Story 4’
- ‘How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World’
Best screenplay — Motion picture
- Quentin Tarantino, ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’
- Noah Baumbach, ‘Marriage Story’
- Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, ‘Parasite’
- Anthony McCarten, ‘The Two Popes’
- Steven Zaillian, ‘The Irishman’
Best performance by an actor in a television series — Drama
- Brian Cox, ‘Succession’
- Kit Harington, ‘Game of Thrones’
- Rami Malek, ‘Mr. Robot’
- Tobias Menzies, ‘The Crown’
- Billy Porter, ‘Pose’
Carol Burnett Award for Achievement in Television
- Ellen DeGeneres
Best motion picture — Foreign language
- ‘Parasite’
- ‘The Farewell’
- ‘Les Misérables’
- ‘Pain and Glory’
- ‘Portrait of a Lady on Fire’
Best performance by an actress in a television series — Comedy
- Phoebe Waller-Bridge, ‘Fleabag’
- Christina Applegate, ‘Dead to Me’
- Natasha Lyonne, ‘Russian Doll’
- Kirsten Dunst, ‘On Becoming a God in Central Florida’
- Rachel Brosnahan, ‘Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’
Best television series — Drama
- ‘Succession’
- ‘Big Little Lies’
- ‘The Crown’
- ‘Killing Eve’
- ‘The Morning Show’
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television
- Stellan Skarsgård, ‘Chernobyl’
- Alan Arkin, ‘Kominsky Method’
- Kieran Culkin, ‘Succession’
- Andrew Scott, ‘Fleabag’
- Henry Winkler, ‘Barry’
Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television
- Russell Crowe, ‘The Loudest Voice’
- Chris Abbott, ‘Catch 22’
- Sacha Baron Cohen, ‘The Spy’
- Jared Harris, ‘Chernobyl’
- Sam Rockwell, ‘Fosse/Verdon’
Best performance by an actor in a television series — Comedy
- Ramy Youssef, ‘Ramy’
- Ben Platt, ‘The Politician’
- Paul Rudd, ‘Living With Yourself’
- Bill Hader, ‘Barry’
- Michael Douglas, ‘The Kominsky Method’