Crea sito

Bafta 2016: an anticipation of the Oscars?

Hereafter Bafta 2016 winners and nominees for category, usually a possibile preannouncement for the Oscars:
Best Film
The Revenant – Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon

  • The Big Short – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, and Brad Pitt
  • Bridge of Spies – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, and Steven Spielberg
  • Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, and Stephen Woolley
  • Spotlight – Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, and Michael Sugar

Best Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprioThe Revenant as Hugh Glass

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Brie LarsonRoom as Joy “Ma” Newsome

  • Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey
  • Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van as Miss Mary Shepherd / Margaret Fairchild
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel

  • Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
  • Benicio del Toro – Sicario as Alejandro Gillick
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation as Commandant
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
  • Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina as Ava
  • Julie Walters – Brooklyn as Madge Kehoe

Best Original Screenplay
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight

  • Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
  • Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, and Meg LeFauve – Inside Out
  • Alex Garland – Ex Machina
  • Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Adam McKay and Charles Randolph – The Big Short

  • Emma Donoghue – Room
  • Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
  • Phyllis Nagy – Carol
  • Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki The Revenant

  • Roger Deakins – Sicario
  • Janusz Kamiński – Bridge of Spies
  • Edward Lachman – Carol
  • John Seale – Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb

  • Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist
  • Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina
  • Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – [Second Coming
  • Sean McAllister (Director/Producer) and Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story

Outstanding British Film
Brooklyn – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Nick Hornby, and Amanda Posey

  • 45 Years – Tristan Goligher and Andrew Haigh
  • Amy – James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia
  • The Danish Girl – Tim Bevan, Lucinda Coxon, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Tom Hooper, and Gail Mutrux
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, and Allon Reich
  • The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Efthimis Filippou, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, and Lee Magiday

Best Documentary
Amy – James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia

  • Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenheim, Laurie MacDonald, and Walter Parkes
  • Listen to Me Marlon – John Battsek, George Chignell, R. J. Cutler, and Stevan Riley
  • Sherpa – Bridget Ikin, Jennifer Peedom, and John Smithson

Best Original Music
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • The Revenant – Carsten Nicolai and Ryuichi Sakamoto
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Best Sound
The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, and Randy Thom

  • Bridge of Spies – Richard Hymns, Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson, and Gary Rydstrom
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo,Gregg Rudloff, and David White
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, and Mark Taylor
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, and Matthew Wood

Best Production Design
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson

  • Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen
  • Carol – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
  • The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, and Lee Sandales

Best Special Visual Effects

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan

  • Ant-Man Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, and Alex Wuttke
  • Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, and Andy Williams
  • The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner

Best Costume Design
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

  • Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Best Makeup and Hair

Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt

  • Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn
  • Carol – Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan
  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

Best Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn
  • The Martian – Pietro Scalia
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Best Film Not in the English Language

Wild Tales

  • The Assassin
  • Force Majeure
  • Theeb
  • Timbuktu

Best Animated Film
Inside Out – Pete Docter

  • Minions Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

Best Short Animation

Edmond – Nina Gantz and Emilie Jouffroy

  • Manoman – Simon Cartwright and Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
  • Prologue – Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

Best Short Film
Operator – Caroline Bartleet and Rebecca Morgan

  • Elephant – Nick Helm, Alex Moody, and Esther Smith
  • Mining Poems of Odes – Jack Cocker and Callum Rice
  • Over – Jeremy Bannister and Jörn Threlfall
  • Samuel-613 – Cheyenne Conway and Billy Lumby

EE Rising Star Award
John Boyega

  • Taron Egerton
  • Dakota Johnson
  • Brie Larson
  • Bel Powley

Traduzione in italiano:

Miglior film

  • Revenant – Redivivo (The Revenant), regia di Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • La grande scommessa (The Big Short), regia di Adam McKay
  • Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies), regia di Steven Spielberg
  • Carol, regia di Todd Haynes
  • Il caso Spotlight (Spotlight), regia di Tom McCarthy

Miglior film britannico

  • Brooklyn, regia di John Crowley
  • 45 anni (45 Years), regia di Andrew Haigh
  • Amy, regia di Asif Kapadia
  • The Danish Girl, regia di Tom Hooper
  • Ex Machina, regia di Alex Garland
  • The Lobster, regia di Yorgos Lanthimos

Miglior debutto di un regista, sceneggiatore o produttore britannico

  • Naji Abu Nowar (sceneggiatore, regista) Rupert Lloyd (produttore) – Theeb
  • Alex Garland (regista) – Ex Machina
  • Debbie Tucker Green (sceneggiatrice, regista) – Second Coming
  • Sean McAllister (regista, produttore), Elhum Shakerifar (produttore) – A Syrian Love Story
  • Stephen Fingleton (sceneggiatore, regista) – The Survivalist

Miglior film straniero

  • Nie Yinniang, regia di Hou Hsiao-hsien • Taiwan
  • Forza maggiore (Turist), regia di Ruben Östlund • Svezia
  • Theeb, regia di Naji Abu Nowar • Giordania
  • Timbuktu, regia di Abderrahmane Sissako. • Francia
  • Storie pazzesche (Relatos salvajes), regia di Damián Szifron • Argentina

Miglior documentario

  • Amy, regia di Asif Kapadia
  • Cartel Land, regia di Matthew Heineman
  • Malala (He Named Me Malala), regia di Davis Guggenheim
  • Listen to Me Marlon, regia di Stevan Riley
  • Sherpa, regia di Jennifer Peedom

Miglior film d’animazione

  • Inside Out, regia di Pete Docter
  • Minions, regia di Pierre Coffin e Kyle Balda
  • Shaun, vita da pecora – Il film (Shaun the Sheep Movie), regia di Mark Burton e Richard Starzak

Miglior regista

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Revenant – Redivivo (The Revenant)
  • Todd Haynes – Carol
  • Adam McKay – La grande scommessa (The Big Short)
  • Ridley Scott – Sopravvissuto – The Martian (The Martian)
  • Steven Spielberg – Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies)

Miglior sceneggiatura originale

  • Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer – Il caso Spotlight (Spotlight)
  • Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies)
  • Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve – Inside Out
  • Alex Garland – Ex Machina
  • Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Miglior sceneggiatura non originale

  • Adam McKay, Charles Randolph – La grande scommessa (The Big Short)
  • Emma Donoghue – Room
  • Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
  • Phyllis Nagy – Carol
  • Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

Miglior attore protagonista

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Revenant – Redivivo (The Revenant)
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
  • Matt Damon – Sopravvissuto – The Martian (The Martian)
  • Bryan Cranston – L’ultima parola – La vera storia di Dalton Trumbo (Trumbo)

Miglior attrice protagonista

  • Brie Larson – Room
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
  • Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van

Miglior attore non protagonista

  • Mark Rylance – Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies)
  • Benicio Del Toro – Sicario
  • Christian Bale – La grande scommessa (The Big Short)
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
  • Mark Ruffalo – Il caso Spotlight (Spotlight)

Miglior attrice non protagonista

  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
  • Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
  • Julie Walters – Brooklyn

Miglior colonna sonora

  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
  • Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies) – Thomas Newman
  • Revenant – Redivivo (The Revenant) – Carsten Nicolai e Ryūichi Sakamoto
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: Il risveglio della Forza (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – John Williams

Miglior fotografia

  • Revenant – Redivivo (The Revenant) – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies) – Janusz Kaminski
  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins

Miglior montaggio

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
  • La grande scommessa (The Big Short) – Hank Corwin
  • Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies) – Michael Kahn
  • Sopravvissuto – The Martian (The Martian) – Pietro Scalia
  • Revenant – Redivivo (The Revenant) – Stephen Mirrione

Miglior scenografia

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson e Lisa Thompson
  • Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies) – Rena DeAngelo e Adam Stockhausen
  • Carol – Judy Becker e Heather Loeffler
  • Sopravvissuto – The Martian (The Martian) – Celia Bobak e Arthur Max
  • Star Wars: Il risveglio della Forza (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford e Lee Sandales

Migliori costumi

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
  • Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cenerentola (Cinderella) – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Miglior trucco e acconciatura

  • Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson e Lorraine Glynn
  • Carol – Jerry DeCarlo e Patricia Regan
  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • Mad Max: Fury RoadDamian Martin e Lesley Vanderwalt
  • Revenant – Redivivo (The Revenant) – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman e Robert Pandini

Miglior sonoro

  • Revenant – Redivivo (The Revenant) – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
  • Il ponte delle spie (Bridge of Spies) – Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
  • Sopravvissuto – The Martian (The Martian) – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • Star Wars: Il risveglio della Forza (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

Miglior effetti speciali

  • Star Wars: Il risveglio della Forza (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh e Neal Scanlan
  • Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick e Alex Wuttke
  • Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris e Andrew Whitehurst
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood e Andy Williams
  • Sopravvissuto – The Martian (The Martian) – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers e Steven Warner

Miglior cortometraggio animato britannico

  • Edmond
  • Manoman
  • Prologue

Miglior cortometraggio britannico

  • Elephant
  • Mining Poems of Odes
  • Operator
  • Over
  • Samuel-613

Miglior stella emergente[modifica | modifica wikitesto]

  • John Boyega
  • Taron Egerton
  • Dakota Johnson
  • Brie Larson
  • Bel Powley

One Response

  1. per quanto riguarda il maestro Morricone, è interessante ricordare che il prossimo 26 febbraio ci sarà una stella in piú, la sua, sulla Walk of Fame di Hollywood, nell’ambito dell’undicesima edizione di Los Angeles, Italia – Film, Fashion and Art Fest (<- Ansa)

    17/02/2016 at 11:33

Leave a Reply

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers:

%d bloggers like this: