Get a site

Bafta Awards 2019, nominations and winners

Spite of the winter cold in London (6° C), the Bafta Awards 2019 were actually assigned yesterday, February 10. (It is to precise that the ceremony was held indoor, at the Royal Albert Hall…).

Hereafter, the complete list of nominations and winners (winners in bold):

BAFTA Fellowship: Thelma Schoonmaker
BAFTA Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Award: Number 9 Films

Best Film

  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Gabriela Rodríguez
  • BlacKkKlansman – Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, and Jordan Peele
  • The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, and Lee Magiday
  • Green Book – Jim Burke, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, and Charles B. Wessler
  • A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, and Lynette Howell Taylor

Best director:

  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War

Best Actor in a leading role

  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody as Freddie Mercury
  • Christian Bale – Vice as Dick Cheney
  • Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie as Stan Laurel
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born as Jackson Maine
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book as Frank “Tony Lip” Vallelonga

Best Actress in a leading role

  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite as Queen Anne
  • Glenn Close – The Wife as Joan Castleman
  • Viola Davis – Widows as Veronica Rawlings
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born as Ally Maine
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Lee Israel

Best Actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book as Don Shirley
  • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy as Nic Sheff
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman as Flip Zimmerman
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? as Jack Hock
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice as George W. Bush

Best Actress in a supporting role

  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite as Sarah Churchill
  • Amy Adams – Vice as Lynne Cheney
  • Claire Foy – First Man as Janet Shearon Armstrong
  • Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots as Queen Elizabeth I
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite as Abigail Hill

Best original Screenplay

  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
  • Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga – Green Book
  • Janusz Głowacki and Paweł Pawlikowski – Cold War
  • Adam McKay – Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, and Kevin Willmott– BlacKkKlansman
  • Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, and Eric Roth – A Star Is Born
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Josh Singer – First Man

Best Cinematography

  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Newton Thomas Sigel
  • Cold War – Łukasz Żal
  • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
  • First Man – Linus Sandgren

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) – Beast
  • Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director) – Apostasy
  • Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer) – A Cambodian Spring
  • Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer) – Pili
  • Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer) – Ray & Liz

Outstanding British Film

  • The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, and Tony McNamara
  • Beast – Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, and Ivana MacKinnon
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Graham King and Anthony McCarten
  • McQueen – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, and Nick Taussig
  • Stan & Ollie – Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, and Jeff Pope
  • You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, and James Wilson

Best Documentary

  • Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin
  • McQueen – Ian Bonhôte and Peter Ettedgui
  • RBG – Julie Cohen and Betsy West
  • They Shall Not Grow Old – Peter Jackson
  • Three Identical Strangers – Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, and Becky Read

Best Original Music

  • A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, and Lukas Nelson
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

Best Sound

  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, and John Warhurst
  • First Man – Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, and Jon Taylor
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, and Mike Prestwood Smith
  • A Quiet Place – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • A Star Is Born – Steve A. Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, and Dean A. Zupancic

Best Production Design

  • The Favourite – Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • First Man – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
  • Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre and Gordon Sim
  • Roma – Eugenio Caballero and Bárbara Enríquez

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
  • Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, and Dan Sudick
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, and David Watkins
  • First Man – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm
  • Ready Player One – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, and Dave Shirk

Best Costume Design

  • Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
  • Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, and Dan Sudick
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, and David Watkins
  • First Man – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm
  • Ready Player One – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, and Dave Shirk

Best Makeup and Hair

  • The Favourite – Nadia Stacey
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Mark Coulier and Jan Sewell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore
  • Stan & Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, and Josh Weston
  • Vice – Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, and Chris Gallaher

Best Editing

  • Vice – Hank Corwin
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • First Man – Tom Cross
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough

Best Film Not in the English Language

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón and Gabriela Rodríguez

  • Capernaum – Nadine Labaki and Khaled Mouzanar
  • Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, and Ewa Puszczyńska
  • Dogman – Matteo Garrone
  • Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda and Kaoru Matsuzaki

Best Animated Film

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, and Phil Lord
  • Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird and John Walker
  • Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson and Jeremy Dawson

Best British Short Animation

  • Roughhouse – Jonathan Hodgson and Richard Van Den Boom
  • I’m OK – Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, and Jelena Popović
  • Marfa – Greg McLeod and Myles McLeod

Best Short Film

  • 73 Cows – Alex Lockwood
  • Bachelor, 38 – Angela Clarke
  • The Blue Door – Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, and Paul Taylor
  • The Field – Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, and Balthazar de Ganay
  • Wale – Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, and Edward Speleers

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Letitia Wright
  • Jessie Buckley
  • Cynthia Erivo
  • Barry Keoghan
  • Lakeith Stanfield

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers:

%d bloggers like this: